​​​Staff

Carmen M. Chavez, Esq.
Executive Director


Legal Staff

Elizabeth Camarena, Esq.
Associate Director

Jesse Imbriano, Esq.
Supervising Attorney


Arwa J. Zakir Kakavand, Esq.
Senior Attorney, Litigation  

Matthew Cannon, Esq .
Director, Children's Program 

Katherine Paculba, Esq.
Director, Pro Bono Program 


Artemisa Valle
Information Systems Administrator
VIT Program Coordinator


Evelyn Alicia Lopez, Esq.
Staff Attorney


Liza Perkins-Cohen, Esq.

​Staff Attorney

Luis Gonzalez, Esq.
Staff Attorney


Gabriela Guzman
DOJ Accredited Representative, Litigation 


Ana Jerez
Data Clerk 


Patricia Ramirez
Support Services Coordinator


Karen Anchondo
Legal Assistant, Children's Program 

Sandra Cuellar​
Legal Assistant, Children's Program 


Cecilia Lopez
Legal Assistant, Victims of Crime Program


Yasmine Azli

Pro Bono Program Assistant 


Support Staff

Mary Wayne Gradon, SHCJ
Director of Communications


Paola Gutierrez
Executive Assistant to the Director


Kendy Li
Operations Manager


Courtney Brown
Director of Philanthropy


Rosa Mitsumasu Scotti

Development Manager


Jennifer Hernandez

Grants Manager 


Suzanne Dombkowski
Development Assistant


Evelyn Hernandez

​Receptionist





Board of Directors

Board Chair
James F. Vargas, OFS
Father Joe's Villages

Board Vice Chair
Lucy Howell
Ignatian Volunteer Corps

Board Secretary

John Pacheco, Esq.
Sempra Utilities

Board Treasurer
Matt Mahoney, Esq.
Witham Mahoney & Abbott, LLP


Nancy Aeling
HR Results

Gloria Bader, Ed. D.
The Bader Group

Ann Durst, SHCJ, Esq.
Society of the Holy Child Jesus


Molly Gavin
Qualcomm Incorporated

Carlee Harmonson
Union Bank


Frank Hogan

The Latin School of Chicago (ret.)


Tom Laube, Esq.
Sandler, Lasry, Laube, Byer & Valdez LLP

Sheila McNiff, SHCJ
Society of the Holy Child Jesus

Amy Romaker, Esq.
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP


Mary Siegrist

Pipeline One Properties, LLC 

Jerry Trippitelli, Esq.
Alliance Dispute Resolution

Greg Vega, Esq.

Seltzer Caplan McMahon Vitek